Content

Provisional conference programme


Monday, March 25

Arrival of participants & Pre-Registration

Day 1 - Tuesday, March 26

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 09:15

Welcome

09:15 – 10:30 

Opening Session
Opening Remarks:
GIZ Sectoral Department
KfW Malawi
Country Director GIZ Malawi
BMZ - Development Counsellor German Embassy
Secretary for Health, MoHP Malawi
Keynote 1: The contribution of UHC & USP to achieving SDGs in Africa
Agenda setting

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30

UHC 1 – Quality of services

Technical Session 1: Quality of services
Technical Session 2: UHC & SRHR

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch break

13:30 - 15:00

UHC 2 – Health Financing

Technical Session 3: Value for money: health economics and beyond
Technical Session 4: Emergency preparedness - Financial impact of infectious disease outbreaks

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:00

UHC 3 - Coverage

Technical Session 5: What else is there about coverage?

17:00 - 17:30 Closing of Day 1

18:30 - 20:30 Dinner and Cultural Programme

Day 2 - Wednesday, March 27

08:30 – 09:00

Welcome and reflection on Day 1

09:00 – 09:30

Digital Health & Social Protection 1

Keynote 2: The Role of Digital Applications in Health and Social Protection Systems 

09:30 – 11:00

Technical Session 6: Digital Health & Social protection

Technical Session 7: m-/e-health & social protection applications

Technical Session 8: Building resilient health institutions / systems through ICT approaches

11:00 – 11:30  Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00

Digital Health & Social Protection 2

Technical Session 9: Digital applications for social protection
Technical Session 10: Digital applications for advocacy 

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch Break (and Market Place?)

14:00 – 14:30

Youth

Keynote 3: Youth in SSA – the contribution of health and social protection interventions to the wellbeing and employability of young people

14:30 – 16:00

Technical Session 11: Youth - Health and social protection 

Technical Session 12: Youth - Employment

16:00 – 16:15

Coffee Break

16:15 – 17:00

Summary of session results

17:00 – 17:30

Closing remarks, Feedback

17:30 – 18:30

Break

18:30 – 20:00

Panel discussion:
Resilient Societies – Ready for the Future?
Panelists: tbc

BMZ glossary

Close window

 

Share page